CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 807212

Mr. Ajay Chopra
Abacus Infotek
707 Martin Luther King Drive, Suite 802
Cincinnati, OH 45220

RE: The tariff classification of hinges from India

Dear Mr. Chopra:

In your letter dated January 30, 1995, received in this office on February 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a post hinge, a gate hinge and a buldog hinge. These items, made of pressed steel, are used in the wire fencing industry.

The applicable subheading for the hinges will be 8302.10.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.10.6090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport